Mid-air collision Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235427

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Jak-9. Both aircraft crashed, killing the pilot Lt Todor Kolev.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm