Incident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235449

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1954
Time:night
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF565
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RF565: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/9/54: Following an engine failure on takeoff from RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, the aircraft overshot the runway and the undercarriage collapsed. No fatalities or casualties reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.93
3. 49 Squadron Operational Record Book (ORB) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for September 1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2617/85 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424585
4. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/losses/other_losses