Incident Hawker Hunter F52 145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235452

Date:Thursday 29 April 1965
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F52
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 145
MSN: 41H-670725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SPHI
Destination airport:SPHI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the arrestor barrier at the end of the runway during an aborted takeoff. Then it slipped over terrain past the runway until crossing the Panamericana highway, and caught fire. Pilot Lt. FAP José Nadal Paiva ejected.

Sources:

El Comercio