Mid-air collision Accident Ilyushin Il-2 14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235469

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:3.BLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Poreba Airfield, Zawiercie County -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poreba Airfield
Destination airport:Poreba Airfield
Narrative:
IL-2 of 3.BLP collided during takeoff with La-5FN at Poreba Airfield. Pilot Julius Kordoš was injured, Gunner Jan Vaculík was killed.

Sources:

https://www.valka.cz/topic/view/67510