Incident Hawker Tempest TT. Mk V EJ663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235511

Date:Thursday 21 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest TT. Mk V
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: EJ663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest TT Mk.V EJ663, 229 OCU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/10/54 in a landing accident at RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. The pilot was undertaking a banner target towing sortie, when the aircraft suffered an engine failure at take off (EFATO), a loss of engine power, and overshot on landing back at Chivenor. The undercarriage was raised to stop, and the aircraft was wrecked when it slid along its belly on the runway at Chivenor.

The pilot was Sergeant J MacKenzie, and he had the "honour" of being involved in the last ever flying accident involving a Hawker Tempest in RAF Service

Hawker Tempest EJ663 had the distinction of shooting down an enemy jet fighter during WW II: on 23/1/45, as "US-S" of 56 Squadron RAF, it shot down an enemy Me 262 piloted by OBLT Hans Holzwarth, of 12/KG.51, Luftwaffe, in the area of Paderborn, Germany. The pilot of EJ663 on that occasion was Flying Officer R.V. Dennis RAF.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.97
3. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/piston-engine-aircraft-jet-kills.1226/page-11#post-87560