Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BHRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235512

Date:Thursday 13 October 1994
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sherwood Flying Club Ltd.
Registration: G-BHRC
MSN: 28-7916430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the final landing, when carrying out touch-and-go circuits, the aircraft landed long and with insufficient distance to stop on the airfield or carry out a go-around the pilot swung the aircraft off the runway to the right, coming to rest in a ditch, causing damage to the engine, propeller and left wing.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/94 Ref: EW/G94/10/09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1999 G-BHRC Sherwood Flying Club Ltd. 0 Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, sub

Images:

Sywell Airfield (EGBK), Sywell, Northamptonshire, UK - 11th September 2010