Incident Piper PA-32RT-300 Cherokee Lance II G-RHHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235526

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Cherokee Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RHHT
MSN: 32R-7885190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spanhoe Airfield, Laxton, Corby, Northamptonshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Spanhoe Airfield, Laxton, Corby, Northamptonshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed the aircraft without lowering the undercarriage, causing damage to the Propellers, a wing and the underside of the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/2009 Ref: EW/G2009/07/14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2006 G-RHHT Private 0 Fox Heading Lane, St Johns, Spalding, Lincolnshire non

Images:

Sywell Airfield (EGBK), Sywell, Northamptonshire, UK - 11th September 2010