Incident Piper PA-32RT-300 Cherokee Lance II G-RHHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235530

Date:Thursday 25 May 2006
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Cherokee Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RHHT
MSN: 32R-7885190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fox Heading Lane, St Johns, Spalding, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fenland Airfield (EGCL), Holbeach St Johns, Spalding, Lincolnshire, UK.
Destination airport:Sywell Airfield (EGBK), Sywell, Northamptonshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take off, in the aircraft which had recently had an overhauled engine fitted, the pilot experienced vibration and lack of climbing power, so decided that rather then attempt to clear a row of trees ahead, would terminate the flight and land the aircraft in a field straight ahead, off the airfield .
The aircraft was recovered to the airfield later that day and a normal take off and flight to its home base at Sywell was completed.
Subsequent investigations deemed that an overhauled engine could possibly display vibrations and some loss of power until the engine was fully run in.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2006 Ref: EW/G2006/05/16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2009 G-RHHT Private 0 Spanhoe Airfield, Laxton, Corby, Northamptonshire, sub

Images:

Sywell Airfield (EGBK), Sywell, Northamptonshire, UK - 11th September 2010