Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235532

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NT271: Took off at 21:05 hrs for support mission. 13/04/1945
Engine trouble with starboard engine 150 miles of base. Finished for engine fire.
The pilot landed safely with one engine defective at 23:05 hrs in RAF Woodbridge.
Crew:
W/O (????) A.G. WHITE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1394764) John David WOODING (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF