Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235551

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito NT437: Took off at 21:00 hrs for Low Level Intruder Patrol in Grove/AAlborg. 19/04/1945
Early return. Landing at 00:45 hrs due to the pilot's illness. 20/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (173.635) George Edward JAMESON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (173.891) Leonard AMBERY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF