Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-OVNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235555

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Davron Aviation
Registration: G-OVNR
MSN: 1634
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Harrietsham, North Downs, 7 miles east of Maidstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 26 May 1991 Robinson R.22 G-OVNR was being flown over Harrietsham to enable its passenger to view a house. One circuit of the house was made at an altitude of about 900 feet. As it started a second circuit, the helicopter yawed to starboard. In an endeavour to counteract this, the pilot applied full port pedal but the helicopter rotated rapidly to starboard and started to lose height. The pilot thus applied forward cyclic stick but this did not produce the desired air speed gain and the helicopter continued to rotate and fall. Not until it had descended to about 50-75 feet did the rotation diminish. The pilot flared and raised the collective lever, but without forward speed and with a rapid rate of descent, the helicopter's touch down was heavy. Both the pilot and passenger were slightly injured by the impact but were able to vacate the helicopter unaided. The helicopter suffered significant damage to its skids, cabin and tail boom. The cause of the incident was unexplained.

The crash location of Harrietsham is a rural and industrial village and civil parish in the Maidstone District of Kent. The parish is in the North Downs, 7 miles (10 km) east of Maidstone and includes the settlements of Marley, Pollhill and Fairbourne.

Robinson R-22 Beta G-OVNR was repaired after this accident, and crashed again on 6 January 2022 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f33ce5274a131700046f/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OVNR_08-91.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harrietsham
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18558.0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 January 2022 G-OVNR HQ Aviation Ltd 0 Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Uxbridge, Middlesex sub

Images:

Newtownards Airfield (EGAD), County Down, Northern Ireland. UK - 20th May 2007

Media: