Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235563

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Radom -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Radom Air Base (EPRA)
Destination airport:Radom Air Base (EPRA)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Yak-9 near Radom Air Base. One aircraft crashed, killing the pilot Lt Pavel Suslov.
Other Yak-9 landed safely at Radom Air Base.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1945_1950_chast_1/6-1-0-52#a1945-06-20