Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush C-FJAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23557

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FJAV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM SE of Melfort, SK, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 2355Z, a call was received from the Melfort Saskatchewan RCMP detachment reporting an aircraft accident approximately 10 NM southeast of Melfort. It was reported that the aircraft involved was C-FJAV, an Ayres S-2R spray plane and that the sole occupant on board was a fatality. TSB investigators are enroute to the site. UPDATE The a/c was located in a wheat field adjacent to the canola field that the pilot had been spraying. It appears that the pilot may have experienced a stall because the a/c impacted the terrain in a near-vertical, nose-down attitude with very little forward speed. However, as part of the investigation, a bracket or housing of a joint in the elevator system was removed from the wreckage and sent to the TSB lab to determine if the damage to the housing was caused by impact forces and not metal fatigue.

Sources:

2000C0583