Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235573

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:13:15
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-81
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ziegelhütten -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a mountain, apparently after a technical failure. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.onetz.de/oberpfalz/ziegelhuetten-etzelwang/absturz-ziegelhuetten-id3016135.html