Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235574

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito NT349: Took off at 21:15 hrs for Low Level Intruder mission to Parchin. 25/04/1945
Return for serious Gee trouble. Landing at 01:50 hrs 26/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (173.635) George Edward JAMESON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (173.891) Leonard AMBERY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF