Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FX266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235576

Date:Friday 22 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FX266
MSN: 14A-1568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B FX266: Ex-USAAF 43-34682. Delivered September 1944. RAF Service was with 9(P)AFU (September 1944 to June 1945), 5(P)AFU coded "BU" (June 1945 to April 1946), 7 SFTS coded "FBC-R" (April 1946 to January 1948), 7 FTS (January 1948 to May 1948) CFS RAF Little Rissington (May 1948 to September 1948), RAF College Cranwell coded "FAB-D" (September 1948 to December 1949) and lastly 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford Norfolk from December 1949. With 3 FTS successively coded "FBP-D", "FBU-E" and "P-H".

Written off 22/10/49: Wingtip hit the ground during at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk. No injuries reported to the pilot, but the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.106)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.98
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html