Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B KF233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235587

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: KF233
MSN: 14A-2034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF233: Delivered to the RAF September 1944. First known RAF service was with 9(P)AFU (September 1944 to June 1945), 5(P)AFU coded "EP" (June 1945 to May 1946), 7 FTS (November 1950 only) and lastly 1 FTS RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire coded "P-M" (from November 1950)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/11/54: The aircraft was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when it landed wheels up at RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire during a night landing training exercise. No injuries reported to the pilot, but the aircraft was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c)

Note that the accident took place on the night of November 30th/December 1st 1954, hence some sources give the accident date as "1/12/54" instead

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.116)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf