Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GGHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23559

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:09:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Skylink Aviation / UN
Registration: C-GGHA
MSN: 45525
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mavrovo Lake -   North Macedonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 0830Z, C-GGHA departed from Skopje, Macedonia on a routine peacekeeping mission for the U.N. The aircraft made two stops at Nearby NORBAT (Nordic Batallion) observation posts to pick up three Finnish peace-keepers. The aircraft made its final departure at approximately 0845Z and proceeded southwest for a destination 50 miles away. The aircraft last reported its position at 0916Z while approaching Mavrovo Lake (about 30 miles enroute). At 0940Z, flight following received another report that the aircraft had gone down. It has been reported that shortly after making the position report, the aircraft struck aerial cables that traverse the valley over Mavrovo Lake (the aircraft was equipped with wire cutters). The aircraft came to rest in twenty feet of water. Macedonian police confirmed there were no survivors. The weather conditions at the time of the occurrence are unclear; however, the operator did receive reports of 1/8 SC and visibility 15 km and temperature -1C. They also received reports of patchy fog in low lying areas with reduced visibility of 3-4 km.

Sources:

CADORS 1997O0074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1994 C-GGHA 0 La Grande 1 (LG1) unk