Incident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II N520AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235605

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2020
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Five Star Aviation LLC
Registration: N520AB
MSN: 421C0690
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Charles Regional Airport (LCH/KLCH), Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine fire during back taxi at Lake Charles Regional Airport (LCH/KLCH), Lake Charles, Louisiana. The airplane sustained to be determined damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-APR-20,LAKE%20CHARLES,N520AB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N520AB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N520AB

http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,287743 (photo)