Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N957TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235646

Date:Thursday 30 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Epic Aviation
Registration: N957TC
MSN: 172S9957
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (EVB/KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, Flori -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing at New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (EVB/KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=957TC
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/155415-d1c037ad3c3305b780efbd5626bfd685793a1c6e/aircrafttype/C172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 2020 N957TC Epic Aviation 0 New Symrna Beach, Florida sub
Bounced on landing