Incident Douglas A-26A (B-26K) Invader N99218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235649

Date:xx Nov 1975
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26A (B-26K) Invader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99218
MSN: 18796
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW), Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW), Lancaster, California, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when landing at Edwards AFB, California in November 1975, when the nose gear collapsed.
The aircraft was built for the USAF as A-26C Invader 43-22649, serving with the Ninth AF in England during WWII. It returned to the USA in 1945, serving as TA-26C/TB-26C with the ANG until it was remanufactured as B-26K and re-serialed 64-17657 in 1964, serving with the SOS out of Thailand during the Vietnam War where it was re-designated as A-26A. It was demobbed in 1972, joining the civil register as N62104 in July 1974 but was re-registered N99218 in December 1974.

Sources:

http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=46821
https://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/douglas.pdf
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-douglas-26a-invader-chino
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-douglas-26a-invader-chino - Report AX78FUG16
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/RobinsonMark/5495.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1978 N99218 Private 0 Chino Airport (KCNO), San Bernardino County,California, w/o

Images:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013