Accident Yakovlev Yak-9B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235658

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9B
Owner/operator:3.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kraków-Rakowice Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kraków-Rakowice Air Base
Destination airport:Kraków-Rakowice Air Base
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Yak-9B of 3.PLM near Kraków-Rakowice Air Base. Both aircraft crashed, killing the pilot Tadeusz Urbanowicz.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1945_1950_chast_1/6-1-0-52#a1946-04-03