Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk RA-67424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235665

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:ANO ATSC ROSTO
Registration: RA-67424
MSN: 0688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murmansk Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cause of the accident was the engine’s self-shutdown in flight at an altitude of about 100 m when inspecting a forest fire, which led to an emergency landing on the forest and significant damage to the aircraft. Self-shutdown of the engine was most likely due to the energetic evolution of the aircraft during the descent and turns when inspecting the borders of a forest fire, which, with a small amount of fuel, led to the exposure of the fuel tank inlet fittings and the formation of an air plug in the fuel line.
The accident was caused by a combination of the following unfavorable factors:
- flying along the border of a forest fire at an altitude less than established, which excluded the possibility of starting the engine when it refused to fly;
- non-compliance with the limitations of the RLE of an aircraft for piloting aircraft with a small remaining fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK