Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 310R EC-EQK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235668

Date:Friday 30 November 2018
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:SPASA Servicios Politécnicos Aéreos
Registration: EC-EQK
MSN: 310R1610
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-BB9-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear did not fully extend during the approach for a touch-and-go. The aircraft sustained serious damage to the nose.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that this accident was caused by the breakage of one of the components of the landing gear extension mechanism, which prevented it from being fully extended.
The breakage of this tube was caused by an instantaneous overload applied to its longitudinal axis, probably caused by a misalignment of the tubes of the extension and retraction system when attempting to retract the landing gear.
This supposed misalignment of the extension and retraction system tubes would also explain the failure of the landing gear electric motor during the retraction process as its operating time was exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-046/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC