Bird strike Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17 F-CESR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235676

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:15:31
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CESR
MSN: 3453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near pico Bisaurín (Huesca) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Cilia Airfield
Destination airport:Santa Cilia Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider, registration F-CESR, took off from the aerodrome of Santa Cilia (Huesca) on a local flight. As it was flying in the vicinity of Pico Bisaurín, in the Pyrenees, a vulture struck its right wing, near the midpoint and close to the leading edge, causing a hole in the wing.
The pilot was able to control the aircraft and return to the aerodrome, where he landed normally.
The investigation has concluded that the accident was caused by a bird strike involving a griffon vulture in an area containing many specimens of this species.
The evasive maneuver performed by the pilot upon first noticing the presence of a vulture - lifting the front of the aircraft to gain altitude and protect the tail cone - was correct.
A contributing factor is the extraordinary increase in the population of griffon vultures experienced in Spain in recent decades due to, among other reasons, the proliferation of areas made available in Spain’s various regions as feeding sites for necrophagous birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-046/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC