Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235679

Date:Friday 31 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: KF280
MSN: 14A-1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF280: Believed delivered to the RAF in January 1945. Known RAF service career was with 11 (P)AFU (January 1945 to June 1945), 21 FTS (June 1945 to August 1946) 17 SFTS coded "FCD-U" (August 1946 to June 1947), 1 FTS (June 1947 to March 1948) RAF College Cranwell coded "FAA-W" (March 1948 to January 1950) 3 FTS (October 1950 to November 1950) and then back to 1 FTS RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire coded "FCA-I", later "N-Q" from November 1950. Was one of 12 Harvard T.2Bs that were part of the static display at the Coronation Review of the RAF at Odiham, Hampshire on 15/7/53 (still as "N-Q" of 1 FTS)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/12/54: Swung of the runway in landing at RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, in order to prevent overshooting on landing. Undercarriage deliberately raised to facilitate an emergency stop

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.110
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/nos10.html
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1954 FX379 3 FTS RAF 0 Gold Hill, 4 miles north of Littleport, Cambridgeshire w/o