Incident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N98VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235698

Date:Saturday 2 May 2020
Time:22:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98VB
MSN: D-3503
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of oil pressure and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain in Gastonia, North Carolina.
The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-gastonia-field-faa-says/SIVKAXJBYFH6TGHDLGUDRHA6TY/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-MAY-20,GASTONIA,N98VB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N98VB

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/020383a874da4d366e3cde57647ca709ef3ccbb9 (photo)