Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235701

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:14 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:206 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM606
MSN: VX-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea off Rügen, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Donna Nook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinrich 'Kegel' König of the 8./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 from Stade airfield in Niedersachsen.

W/C Cooke, F/Sgt McGlynn and P/O Watson, from Winnipeg, all rest in Hamburg Cemetery, while S/L Crook and F/Sgt Hubbard lie in Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-17779.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9977-Lost-206-Sqn-Hudsons-June-25-1942
Google Maps