Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235720

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2677
MSN: R4+IM, weisse I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Juist island; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, the Royal Air Force raided Bremen (third 1000 bomber raid).

Absturz nach Luftkampf. The aircraft crashed following aerial combat.
Both crew members are missing in action:

(FF) Oberfeldwebel Hermann Jung
(Bf) Unteroffizier Georg Wolter

Sources:

GQM (#6-9); Balss, MV, s.81
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three