Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 4047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235722

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:I./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, the Royal Air Force raided Bremen in Germany (third 1000 bomber raid).

The aircraft was damaged due to Feindbeschuß (enemy fire). The damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-9); Balss, MV, page 82