Incident Vickers Viscount V.784D SE-CNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235731

Date:Thursday 4 April 1968
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount V.784D
Owner/operator:Falconair Sweden AB
Registration: SE-CNM
MSN: 324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seutula (Helsinki - Vantaa from 1977) Airport (EFHK), Vantaa, -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Seutula (Helsinki - Vantaa from 1977) Airport (EFHK), Vantaa, Finland.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a landing at Seutula Airport, the aircraft veered off the runway into a bank of snow collapsing the nose undercarriage causing damage to the propellers and shock loading the four engines.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/kenfielding/5658951529
http://www.vickersviscount.net/Index/VickersViscount324History.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1965 PI-C771 Philippine Air Lines (PAL) 0 Bacolod-Silay Airport (RPVB) sub

Images:

Inverness (Dalcross) Airport, (EGPE), Highland, Scotland UK. - 17th May 1969