Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235732

Date:Sunday 17 January 1943
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8264
MSN: 10452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hastings, Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8264 - T/o at 20:10 hrs for Scramble. At 21:00 hrs Beaufighter V8264 of 141 Squadron was shot down by "friendly fire". Both crew baled out safely. Landing near Lydd at 21:50hrs 17.1.1943
The ORB states the aircraft to have been shot down by British AA fire. This is also stated in the local Police report, and also by a reliable local witness.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ411375) William Renwick COOK (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (747687) Leonard William WARNER (Nav./Rad.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 141 Sqdn RAF