Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk II G-BNHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235747

Date:Friday 16 June 1995
Time:12:59 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNHG
MSN: 38-82A0030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Turweston Airfield (EGBT), Brackley, Northamptonshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Turweston Airfield (EGBT), Brackley, Northamptonshire, UK.
Destination airport:Turweston Airfield (EGBT), Brackley, Northamptonshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A student pilot was carrying out a solo training circuit when, upon touchdown, the aircraft bounced, the landing was abandoned and an attempt to take off again was initiated, but the left wing dropped and the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with some hay bales adjacent to the South boundary fence, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/95 Ref: EW/G95/06/12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 2000 G-BNHG Private 0 RAF Coltishall (EGYC), Norwich, Norfolk, England sub

Images:

Inverness (Dalcross) Airport, (EGPE), Highland, Scotland UK. - 31st October 2008