Accident Cameron A-140 F-GKER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23575

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GKER
MSN: 2181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Verrens-Arvey - 73 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albertville
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Après environ vingt minutes de vol, le ballon arrive très bas derrière une rangée d'arbres qui bordent la route conduisant au village de Verrens-Arvey. La nacelle heurte une ligne électrique moyenne tension située à environ huit mètres du sol et s'embrase immédiatement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-er010826/htm/f-er010826.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-er010826/pdf/f-er010826.pdf