Accident Martin 167 Maryland Mk II AH285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235763

Date:Monday 5 May 1941
Time:08:32
Type:Martin 167 Maryland Mk II
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km ESE Acroma -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Maryland II AH285 of 39 Sqn RAF took off from Fuka satellite at 0640 hours on 5 May 1941 to carry out a strategical and photo recce of Derna, Martuba, El Timimi, El Gazala and the area between Tobruk and Bardia. As the aircraft had not returned to base by midday, all aircraft proceeding to that area were requested to keep a lookout, but with nil result.

The aircraft had been intercepted and shot down by Oblt. Gerhard Homuth, the Staffelkapitän of 3./JG 27, that claimed a Martin 167 shot down at 3,000 m 10 km ESE Acroma at 0832 hrs as his 18th victory. There was no survivor.

Crew (all killed):
Sqn Ldr Garth Oliver Mills (pilot)
Plt Off John Bromley Sheridan RAAF 402025 (observer)
Sgt Albert Turner RAF (wireless operator/air gunner)
Plt Off Roy Dawson Allen RAF (air gunner)

With no trace of the aircraft or crew being found following post war enquiries and investigations, the missing crew were recorded as having no known grave and are commemorated on the Alamein Memorial.

Sources:

"A history of the Mediterranean Air War 1940-1945. Volume One: North Africa June 1940 - January 1942", by Christopher Shores and Giovanni Massimello with Russel Guest. ISBN 978-1-908117-07-6
http://www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
Casualty file of John Bromley Sheridan, available online on the Australian Archives website (http://naa12.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=1055472)
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/homuth.html
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usattack/a22_2.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acroma
http://www.maplandia.com/libya/tubruq-tobruk/akramah/