Incident Fokker C.V 389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235765

Date:Saturday 4 May 1940
Time:
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:Norweian Air Force
Registration: 389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rauddalen -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bardufoss
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 May 1940 13 He 111s of KGr 100 were despatched on a raid on the Narvik area, where the destroyer Thunderbolt was attacked, and the Polish destroyer Grom was sunk with the loss of 65 of her crew.

Two Norwegian Fokker C-Vs had taken off from Bardufoss and bombed targets east of Laeigastind and around a location referred to as Lake 780, when they were spotted by some of the Heinkel crews, and one attacked them. One Fokker made good its escape, but the other, C-VD 389, crewed by Lts Eggen and Hakon Kyllingmark, was forced to stay and fight it out with the bomber. During the first attack by the German aircraft, the C-V suffered a few holes in the wings, while Kyllingmark managed to obtain hits on the Heinkel with his rear gun, but without obvious damage resulting. After a ten minute dogfight, Eggen made off down a valley, flying at low level in the hope that the bigger Heinkel could not follow.

It did follow however, flying some 600 feet higher, and when the Fokker was obliged to climb at the head of the valley, put in another attack during which the biplane was shot down. The Fokker crashed in Rauddalen valley at a speed of 200 km/h. Both the Norwegians were badly wounded, but survived. Eggen suffered most, being trapped in the wreck with the engine resting in his lap. Kyllingmark passed out several times, while going for help suffering a broken ankle. Subsequently Kyllingmark would twice become a Minister in postwar Conservative governments.

Sources:

"Fledgling Eagles: the Complete Account of Air Operations During the Phoney War and Norwegian Campaign, 1940", by Christopher Shores, with John Foreman, Christian-Jacques Ehrengardt, Heinrich Weiss and Bjorn Olsen. ISBN 0948817429
http://www.lofotenkrigmus.no/e_april2.htm
http://www.lofotenkrigmus.no/april3.htm
http://mapcarta.com/18630256