Wirestrike Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235772

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5894
MSN: DX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Riseholme, 3 miles SSE of Scampton; Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:06 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft crashed on return at 02:00 hrs after flying into power lines near Riseholme.The squadron commander believed that the aircraft had suffered damage during the operation from collision, Flak or night fighter.
The three Canadians, along with Sgt Ricketts and Sgt Miller, are buried in Scampton (St John the Baptist) Churchyard

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Fergus Greenan RCAF J/7534 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Burns Mallett RCAF R/70158 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Frederick Warren Music RCAF A/12122 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Herbert Henry Turkentine RAFVR 1392051 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold William Ricketts RAFVR 900643 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frank Cyril Edward Miller RAFVR 1394400 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Hywel Roberts RAFVR R/1124720 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1943-incident-logs
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1943 ED943 57 Sqn RAF 8 De Hors, pole 8, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
5 January 1945 PB348 57 Sqn RAF 0 Near Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire. w/o

Media: