Incident EDM Aerotec CoAX 2D D-MMHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235792

Date:Thursday 7 May 2020
Time:c. 09:00 UTC
Type:EDM Aerotec CoAX 2D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MMHX
MSN: 09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hildesheim (EDVM), Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Destination airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight helicopter crashed shortly after take off in a field following a loss of engine power.
Both occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.leinetal24.de/lokales/hildesheim/ultraleicht-hubschrauber-stuerzt-13754075.html
https://hildesheimer-presse.de/2020/05/07/hubschrauberabsturz-am-flughafen/
https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/id_87839796/niedersachsen-hubschrauber-stuerzt-in-hildesheim-ab-zwei-verletzte.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/57621/4591572

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9168399 (photo)

* Registration Unconfirmed