Accident Zlin 242L 403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235794

Date:Thursday 7 May 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin 242L
Owner/operator:Croatian Air Force
Registration: 403
MSN: 0785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benkovac -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Zlin 242L trainer crashed under unknown circumstances about half an hour after takeoff.
Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

https://www.novosti.rs/vesti/planeta.300.html:863484-PAO-AVION-kod-Zadra-Ima-zrtava-vatrogasci-Hitna-pomoc-na-licu-mesta
https://dnevnik.hr/vijesti/hrvatska/konferencija-za-medije-ministra-obrane-damira-krsticevica-nakon-pada-aviona-kod-zadra---604505.html

https://www.airfighters.com/photo_9999_240293.jpg (photo)

Media: