Accident Ilyushin Il-10 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235796

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1953
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:6.PLSz Polish Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Izdebno, 12 km SW of Znin -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Il-10 of 6.PLSz crashed during routine training flight near Izdebno, 12 km SW of Znin. Ensign Tadeusz Smirzewski (pilot) and Corporal Zygmunt Saganowski (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1953-06-16