Accident Cessna T210M N4888C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23587

Date:Sunday 20 December 1998
Time:19:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Goflight Inc
Registration: N4888C
MSN: 21062279
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gander Oceanic, near Hibernia Oil Rig -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ)
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, Gander, Newfoundland (YQX/CYQX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N4888C, a Cessna 206 en-route from Santa Maria (Azores) to St. John's, Newfoundland, advised Gander ATC of a critical fuel shortage problem due to strong head winds. ATC suggested that the ELT be manually activated as the pilot was going to attempt a ditching near the Hibernia Oil Rig. As the aircraft prepared to ditch, he was being shadowed by a Cougar Helicopter from the Oil Rig.

The aircraft ditched and the pilot was picked up by a supply ship. The pilot had suffered head injuries and had succumbed to these injuries before he could be airlifted off the supply ship. Hyporthermia may have also been a factor.TSB case closed

Sources:

1. CADORS 1998A0575
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4888C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2012 N761HW Pinnacle Sales Llc 0 Near High Point Elementary School, Clearwater, Pinellas County, FL sub
Fuel starvation