Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235878

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7760
MSN: TL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea - lost at 5447N 0600E -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:01 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany & failed to return.
Possibly, it was damaged by a night fighter of the 4./NJG 2 from Wittmund airfield.
All seven are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7760
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1942 W1047 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Marquillies, département du Nord w/o
Mid-air collision
4 July 1943 HR673 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Riemst, Limburg w/o
21 January 1944 HX324 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 4 area just to the west of Rehbeck, near Lüchow, Niedersachsen w/o

Media: