Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235887

Date:Friday 1 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: VZ288
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ288: Delivered 24/3/50. RAF service career was with 32 Squadron, 208 AFS (Advanced Flying School), 206 AFS and 5 FTS RAF Oakington.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/4/55: Undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire. However, the pilot - Pilot Officer S. A. BAUGH (Service Number 3517045) - was uninjured. Airframe Struck Off Charge 4/5/1955 as Cat.5(c) at No.58 MU Sutton Bridge, and broken up for scrap.

The pilot had only been promoted to the rank of Pilot Officer six weeks earlier, on 10/2/55. He later became a Flight Lieutenant, and retired from the RAF with this rank on 21/10/65 (see links #6 & #7)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.126
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40424/supplement/1394/data.pdf
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/43810/supplement/10433/data.pdf