Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235895

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:01:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9485
MSN: MP-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pippensen at Daensen, Buxtehude, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:03 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was hit by the 2. & 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 607 (Grossbatterie Fischbeck) and crash-landed.
Those who did not survive rest at the Becklingen War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9485
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1941 L9561 76 Sqn RAF 1 near Wons, Friesland w/o
4 May 1942 R9451 76 Sqn RAF 4 Ottensen, Buxtehude, Niedersachsen w/o
18 November 1943 LK957 76 Sqn RAF 6 Zotzenbach, Rimbach, Hessen w/o