Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II T1398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235904

Date:Sunday 17 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:Cambridge UAS RAF
Registration: T1398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Teversham, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford T.Mk.II T1398: Taken on charge 23/6/54 by CUAS (Cambridge University Air Squadron) RAF.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/4/55 when collided with Airspeed Oxford T.Mk.II NM357 when landing at RAF Teversham, Cambridgeshire. Oxford T1398 bounced on landing and overshot the runway. Not repaired, and struck off charge as "damaged beyond economic repair" 17/4/55.

The other Oxford involved - NM357 - appeared to have survived on charge with Cambridge UAS until 18/6/56 (over a year later) until struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 1/8/56 to Hants & Sussex Aviation. It is not clear if Oxford HM357 was repaired and returned to service after its collision with Oxford T1398, or if it was merely stored for over a year pending disposal.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.129