Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235918

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:01:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7533
MSN: MG-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kleinhorsten, Friedeburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:28 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by three schwere Flak-Abteilungen and crashed.
Sergeant C.P. Lund succumbed to his injuries later. Those who did not survive rest at the Sage War Cemetery.

UK National Archives has a German record relating to the recovery of three unknown crew members from this aircraft. See source 4.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7533
3. Google Maps
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C18027554

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1942 N6074 7 Sqn RAF 0 Barmouth Bay at the NE end of Cardigan Bay unk
Ditching
28 April 1942 N3727 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off the island of Rømø mis
25 August 1942 W7616 7 Sqn RAF 5 Berzée, Walcourt, Namur w/o
15 April 1943 BK769 7 Sqn RAF 7 Lembach, Großbottwar, Baden-Württemberg w/o