Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 06-SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23594

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:
Registration: 06-SW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puget-sur-Argens - 83 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puget-sur-Argens
Destination airport:Puget-sur-Argens
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled while the pilot attempted to avoid hitting power lines. It struck a tree and crashed.
A medical examination performed at 21 h 20 showed that the pilot had 1.92 grams of alcohol per liter of blood.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/06-w010729/htm/06-w010729.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/06-w010729/pdf/06-w010729.pdf