Incident Boeing 95 NC417E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235964

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1932
Time:09:00
Type:Boeing 95
Owner/operator:National Air Transport
Registration: NC417E
MSN: 1056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snow Shoe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bellefonte, NJ
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on Snow Shoe mountain while flying low in fog and caught fire.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N22.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boeing-95-snowshoe-mountains
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/182151863/