Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235966

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: VT328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT328: Delivered 8/11/48. RAF Service career was with 263 Squadron, 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron, 206 AFS (Advanced Flying School), 203 AFS and 8 FTS RAF Driffield

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/4/55: Undercarriage collapsed after the aircraft over-ran the runway on landing at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. No reports of any injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.86)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.130
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205085769
6. https://www.fs2000.org/2014/01/20/fsx-gloster-meteor-f4-vt328/
7. https://www.key.aero/article/station-history-raf-wattisham