Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235968

Date:Thursday 28 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:12 FTS RAF
Registration: VZ392
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitchurch, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 VZ392: Delivered 13/9/49. RAF Service career was with RAF Duxford Station Flight, 92 Squadron, 500 (County of Kent) Squadron, 226 OCU RAF Stradishall, 215 AFS (Advanced Flying School) coded "W-N", 207 AFS, and 12 FTS RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/4/55: The aircraft struck the ground while flying in cloud in a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). The aircraft struck a hillside at Whitchurch, Shropshire and "bounced" off the hillside, seriously damaged but still flyable.

Although the Meteor managed to return to base at RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, it was deemed to have been "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) at 49 MU RAF Colerne in May 1955

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.130
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/215-afs-gloster-meteor-4-vz392-n-1953-1778318281